Crossroads of the West: 19th Century Transportation, Mining

Society for Historical Archaeology

32nd Conference on

Historical and Underwater Archaeology

Crossroads of the West: 19th Century Transportation, Mining

and Commercial Development in the Intermountain West

Program and Abstracts

Salt Lake Hilton

Salt Lake City, Utah

J.C. Harrington Medal in Historical Archaeology

Presented by

The Society for Historical Archaeology

George F. Bass

Texas A & M University

Society for Historical Archaeology

1999 Awards of Merit

Mrs. Virginia Harrington

Friends of Fort Bridger

Passport in Time Program

USDA Forest Service

32nd Annual

Society for Historical Archaeology Conference on

Historical and Underwater Archaeology

Hosted by:

Sagebrush Consultants, L.L.C.

Utah State Historic Preservation Office

with major assistance from:

U.S, Forest Service, Uinta National Forest

U.S. Army, Dugway Proving Grounds

Weber County, Utah

Dames and Moore

National Park Service, Submerged Cultural Resources Unit

Brigham Young University, Office of Public Archaeology

1999 SHA Conference Team

Conference Chair

Michael R. Polk (Sagebrush Consultants, L.L.C.)

Program Coordinator

Donald D. Southworth (Sagebrush Consultants, L.L.C.)

Terrestrial Program Chair

Wendy Simmons Johnson (Weber County)

Underwater Program Co-Chairs

Adrianne Askins Nedlinger (National Park Service - Submerged Cultural Resources Unit)

Matthew Russell (National Park Service - Submerged Cultural Resources Unit)

Registration Chair

Shane Baker (Brigham Young University - Office of Public Archaeology)

Local Arrangements Co-Chairs

Sheri Murray Ellis (Ogden, Utah)

Kathleen E. Callister (U.S. Army - Dugway Proving Grounds)

Erica L. Hanson (Sagebrush Consultants, L.L.C.)

Volunteer Coordinator

Everett Bassett (Dames and Moore)

Book Room

Lawrence E. Babits (East Carolina University)

Audio/Visual

Charmaine Thompson (U.S. Forest Service)

Shaun Nelson (U.S. Forest Service)

SHA Membership

Michael J. Rodeffer (Backcountry Archaeological Services)

Society for Historical Archaeology Officers

President

Pamela J. Cressey (Alexandria Archaeology)

President Elect

Teresita Majewski (Statistical Research, Inc.)

Immediate Past President

Henry M. Miller (Historic St. Mary=s City)

Secretary-Treasurer

Stephanie Holschlag Rodeffer (National Park Service)

Editor

Ronald L. Michael (California University of Pennsylvania)

Newsletter Editor

Norman F. Barka (College of William and Mary)

Chair: Advisory Council for Underwater Archaeology

Toni L. Carrell (Ships of Discovery, Corpus Christi)

SHA Directors:

1996-1998

Susan L. Henry Renaud (National Park Service)

Charles E. Orser, Jr. (Illinois State University)

1997-1999

Christopher R. DeCorse (Syracuse University)

Julia A. King (Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum)

1998-2000

Marlesa Gray (Gray and Pape, Inc.)

Douglas D. Scott (National Park Service)

Advisory Council on Underwater Archaeology

Chair

Toni L. Carrell (Ships of Discovery, Corpus Christi Museum)

Vice Chair

Robert T. Grenier (Marine Archaeology, Parks Canada)

Secretary

Robyn Woodward (Vancouver Maritime Museum)

Treasurer

George Fischer (Cultural Resources Assessments)

ACUA Board Members:

Chris Amer (Institute of Archaeology & Anthropology, State of South Carolina)

Larry Babits (Maritime History Program, East Carolina University)

John Broadwater (Monitor National Marine Sanctuary)

Anne Giesecke (Arlington, Virginia)

Margaret Leshikar-Denton (Cayman Islands National Museum)

Pilar Luna Erreguerena (INAH, Arqueologia Subacuatica, Mexico)

Bob Neyland (Research Branch, Naval Historical Center)

Betty Seifert (Jefferson Patterson Park & Museum)

Brian Williams (Environment and Heritage Service, Built Heritage, Northern Ireland)

Acknowledgments

The SHA Salt Lake City 1999 Committee gratefully acknowledges the following institutions and companies for their financial and other support for the 1999 conference:

Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office

Backcountry Archaeological Services

Western Wyoming College

Utah State Historic Preservation Office

Utah Department of Transportation

JBR Environmental Consultants

Golden Spike National Historic Site

Rooster=s 25th Street Brewing Company

Ogden Union Station

Registry of Professional Archaeologists

EVENTS AND MEETING PROGRAM

Tuesday, 5 January 1999

Meetings

8:00am - 5:00pm ACUA Board Meeting - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

7:00pm - 8:30pm Development Committee - Private Bar and Restaurant

Wednesday, 6 January 1999

Meetings

8:00am - 5:00pm SHA Board Meeting - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

Workshops

8:00am - 5:00pm Historic Landscapes Workshop - Granary

8:00am - 5:00pm Society for Industrial Archaeology Workshop - Smokehouse

8:00am - 12:00pm Chinese and Japanese Artifacts Workshop - Rap of the Gavel

8:00am - 12:00pm Archaeological Illustration Workshop - Market West

1:00pm - 5:00pm Glass Beads Workshop - Rap of the Gavel

1:00pm - 5:00pm NEH and the SHA Workshop - Market West

1:00pm - 5:00pm State Maritime Managers Workshop VIII: States, the ASA, and the Lawyers of the Focsle - Autumn

8:00am - 12:00pm UNESCO=s Draft Underwater Cultural Heritage Convention and the Ethics of Commercial Salvage - Market Street

Functions

8:00am - 9:00pm Registration - Three Seasons Lobby

12:00pm - 5:00pm Slide Pre-View Room - Summer Room

6:00pm - 8:30pm Opening Social - Harvest Room and Three Season North Ballroom

Tours

9:00am - 4:00pm Park City and Historic Silver Mine Tour - Main Entrance to Lobby

9:00am - 3:00pm Hill Aerospace Museum Tour - Main Entrance to Lobby

10:00am - 2:00pm Fort Douglas/Salt Lake City Architectural Tour - Main Entrance to Lobby

Thursday, 7 January 1999

Meetings

7:00am - 8:30am SHA Editorial Advisory Committee & Coordinators - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

9:00am - 12:00pm Plenary Session - Three Seasons Main Ballroom

3:00pm - 5:00pm Student Forum - Three Seasons South Ballroom

4:00pm - 5:00pm Membership Committee - Executive B (Mezzanine Level)

4:00pm - 5:00pm Awards Committee - Board Room (Mezzanine Level)

5:00pm - 6:00pm SHA Conference Committee - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

Functions

8:00am - 5:00pm Registration - Three Seasons Lobby

8:00am - 5:00pm Book Room - Big Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm SHA Business Office - Big Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Employment - City Creek Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Interview Room - Little Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Traditional Crafts - Weights and Measures

12:00pm - 1:00pm Roundtable Luncheons - Three Seasons South Ballroom

12:00pm - 1:30pm Past President's Luncheon - Rio Grande Restaurant - Denver & Rio Grande Station

5:00pm - 6:00pm Past Presidents= Student Reception - Harvest Room

6:00pm - 10:00pm Reception: - Ogden Union Station - Ogden, Utah

6:00pm - 9:00pm Film Session - Three Seasons South Ballroom

Friday, 8 January 1999

Meetings

7:00am - 8:30am Newsletter Editorial Advisory Committee - Executive B (Mezzanine Level)

7:30am - 9:00am Gender and Minority Affairs Committee - Board Room (Mezzanine Level)

8:00am - 10:00am Standards and Ethics Committee - Autumn

2:00pm - 4:00pm ACRA Meeting - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

3:00pm - 4:00pm Budget Committee - Board Room (Mezzanine Level)

3:30pm - 5:30pm Gender Caucus - Autumn

4:00pm - 5:30pm ACUA Board Meeting - Executive B (Mezzanine Level)

5:00pm - 6:00pm SHA Business Meeting - Three Seasons South Ballroom

Functions

8:00am - 5:00pm Registration - Three Seasons Lobby

8:00am - 5:00pm Book Room - Big Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm SHA Business Office - Big Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Employment - City Creek Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Interview Room - Little Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Traditional Crafts - Weights and Measures

12:00pm - 1:00pm Roundtable Luncheons - Three Seasons South Ballroom

12:00pm-1:00pm Brown Bag Lunch with SHA Officers and Board Members - Three Seasons North Ballroom

6:00pm - 1:00am Pre- and Post-Banquet Social - Harvest Room and North Ballroom

7:00pm - 8:00pm Banquet - Three Seasons Main Ballroom

8:00pm - 9:00pm Awards - Three Seasons Main Ballroom

9:00pm - 1:00am Dance: Band - Gravity=s Rim - Three Seasons North Ballroom

6:00pm - 9:00pm Film Session - Three Seasons South Ballroom

Saturday, 9 January 1999

Meetings

7:00am - 8:00am Academic and Professional Training Committee (APTC) - Board Room (Mezzanine Level)

7:30am - 9:00am Governmental Affairs - Mill Creek (Lower Level)

8:00am - 9:00am APTC Student Subcommittee - Board Room (Mezzanine Level)

8:00am - 9:00am Curation, Conservation, & Collections Management Committee - Autumn

8:00am - 9:00am Public Education and Information Committee - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

9:00am - 10:30am Inter-Society Relations - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

10:00am -12:00pm Nominations & Elections Committee - Executive B (Mezzanine Level)

12:00pm - 5:00pm Community Open House - Three Seasons Main Ballroom

1:00pm - 3:00pm Business Office Oversight & Long Range Planning Committees - Board Room (Mezzanine Level)

2:00pm - 3:00pm ROPA Implementation Committee - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

4:00pm - 5:00pm SHA Committee Chairs - Executive B (Mezzanine Level)

5:00pm - 10:00pm SHA Board Meeting - Executive A (Mezzanine Level)

Functions

8:00am - 5:00pm Book Room - Big Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm SHA Business Office - Big Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Employment - City Creek Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Interview Room - Little Cottonwood Room (Lower Level)

8:00am - 5:00pm Traditional Crafts - Weights and Measures

6:00pm - 9:00pm Film Session - Three Seasons South Ballroom

Sunday, 10 January 1999

Tours

8:00am - 5:00pm Golden Spike Tour - Main Entrance to Lobby

9:00am - 4:00pm Park City and Historic Silver Mine Tour - Main Entrance to Lobby

9:00am - 3:00pm Hill Aerospace Museum Tour - Main Entrance to Lobby

ROUNDTABLE LUNCHEONS

Thursday, 7 January 1999: Noon -1:PM

1. Western Military Sites, chaired by Douglas D. Scott

2. Mills, Smelters, and Mining: in a Global Perspective, chaired by Neville Ritchie

3. Shipwrecks of the Pacific and Western Rivers, chaired by Annalies Corbin

4. Overland Trails and Rails: Immigration and Commerce, chaired by Russell Tanner

5. Miners, Mormons and Missions: Settlement Patterns of the West, chaired by Don Southworth

6. Diversity on the Frontier: Ethnicity in the Intermountain West, chaired by Dudley A. Gardner

7. Programs to Conserve Underwater Archaeological Sites: Part 1, Conservation and Processes,

chaired by Richard Waldbauer

8. Whaling, Fishing, and Pelts: A Perspective of Coastal Shore Processing Stations throughout the

World, chaired by Ron May

9. 49ers and Sourdoughs: The California and Klondike Gold Rushes, chaired by Karl Gurcke

Friday, 8 January 1999: Noon-1:PM

10. ROPA: Ethics and Professionalism in Archaeology, chaired by Vergil Noble

11. Farming/Ranching in the Great Basin and the Intermountain West, chaired by Don Hardesty

12. Western Territorial Period: Transportation without Water, chaired by Don Southworth

13. World War II Underwater Archaeology, chaired by Daniel J. Lenihan

14. The Where and How of Archival Sources in Western Archaeology and History, chaired by

Michael R. Polk

15. Putting the Public Back into Public Involvement: Designing Interpretive Materials, chaired

by Dana McGowan

16. Programs to Conserve Underwater Archaeological Sites: Part 2, Academic, State, and Federal

Programs, chaired by Richard Waldbauer

17. Shipwrecks on the NRHP: How Many and Where?, chaired by Kevin Foster

PLENARY SESSION

Thursday, January 7th Morning Session


9:00 Conference Opening Michael R. Polk, Conference Chair

9:10 Welcome Lt. Governor of Utah, Olene Walker (invited)

9:20 Welcome Dr. Max Evans, Division of State History

9:30 Welcome Pam Cressey, President, Society of Historic Archaeology

9:35 Program Introduction/Services Don S. Southworth, Program Coordinator

9:45 Introduction of Speaker Michael R. Polk, Conference Chair

9:50 Speaker Neville Ritchie, New Zealand Department of Conservation

10:50 Introduction of Speaker Michael R. Polk, Conference Chair

10:55 Speaker James P. Delgado, Vancouver Maritime Museum

11:55 Closing Don S. Southworth, Program Coordinator

STUDENT FORUM

Thursday, 7 January Afternoon 3:00-5:00


Welcome Doug Pippin

Welcome Terry Majewski

Welcome Sara Mascia

Introduction Marlessa A. Gray

Midwest Marlessa A. Grey

Southeast Patrick Garrow

West Roberta Greenwood

Northeast Kathleen Wheeler

COMMUNITY OPEN HOUSE PROGRAM

Saturday, 9 January Afternoon 12:00 - 5:00


12:00 - 12:55 Archaeological Activity Session: Activities, exhibits, interactive displays and games.

12:55 - 1:00 Pam Cressey, SHA President: Welcome.

1:00 - 1:20 Kevin Jones, State Archaeologist: Historic Archaeology of Antelope Island; An Ossis in a Desert Sea.

1:20 - 1:40 Jeanne Moe and Margaret A. Heath, Bureau of Land Management: PROJECT ARCHAEOLOGY; AIntrigue of the Past@ goes into the Classroom.

1:40 - 2:00 Donald L. Hardesty, University of Nevada, Reno: Donner Party Archaeology.

2:00 - 2:45 Intermission Activities: Food, Fun, Prizes, Surprises!

2:45 - 3:05 Priscilla Wegars, University of Idaho: Rice Bowls in the Diggings; Chinese Miners Near Granite, Oregon.

3:05 - 3:25 David T. Clark, Catholic University of America: Archaeology is Elementary; Educating Our Youngest Archaeologists.

3:25 - 3:45 James Delgado, University of Vancouver: California Gold Rush Shipwrecks.

4:00 - Reception: Activity time, Entertainment - Meet the Archaeologists.

  1. The Genealogy of the Family and Relations of the Grace family by jwg

    Документ
    .-James Grace b. ca1750-1755 in Ireland “paternal family originated in England and first settled in Pa.” (per Benjamin Britton biography) d. 1796 or 1797 in Rockingham Co.
  2. The Political Economy of Canada’s Primary Industries

    Документ
    Chapter IX: “The Post-state Staples Economy: The Impact of Forest Certification as a NSMD (NSMD) Governance System” – Benjamin Cashore (Yale), Graeme Auld,
  3. Fraud of the century 2003

    Документ
    TRACES THE POST-CIVIL WAR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, WHICH IN AMERICA S CENTENARY YEAR PITTED OHIO REPUBLICAN GOVERNOR RUTHERFORD HAYES AGAINSTYLE= NEW YORK DEMOCRATIC GOVERNOR SAMUEL TILDEN.
  4. Mrs. Avis bryden was born 80 years ago, a daughter of the late George and Esther forbes. She had been in failing health for sometime, but only confined to her

    Документ
    Middleton, Aug. 8 1951 - The death occurred on July 22 of one of Middleton s oldest and highly respectable citizens in the person of Mrs. Avis BRYDEN. The late Mrs.
  5. [Note: This file/document begins after Page 42 of the original document.]

    Документ
    Providing underserved youth with enrichment and training for the jobs of the future: Break Away Technologies, Plugged In, and National Urban League Youth Achievement Initiatives 199
  6. By the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists

    Документ
    In February 2002, Belgian authorities issued an international arrest warrant for Russian arms dealer Victor Bout on charges of money laundering and conspiracy.
  7. Preface to the catalogue

    Документ
    This is the revised and enlarged edition of the “Catalogue of Lenfilm Studio Feature Films 1918 — 1989”, published in 1991. It contains description of feature films made at the Lenfilm Studio in the period of 1918 — 1997.
  8. Magic The Science of the Future

    Документ
    A SINGLE OBSESSIONAL IDEA RUNS THROUGH ALL my work: the paradoxical nature of freedom. When the German tanks rolled into Warsaw, or the Russians into Budapest, it seemed perfectly obvious what we meant by freedom; it was something
  9. This final version of the program reflects all changes sent in before October 22, 2009. Any other additions or changes will be included in an insert added to th

    Документ
    This final version of the program reflects all changes sent in before October 22, 2009. Any other additions or changes will be included in an insert added to the conference program.

Другие похожие документы..